West Coast 360 Sprint Car Series

Home Page
Latest News
Race Results
Point Standings
Race Schedule
Drivers
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Rules
Race Tracks
Series History
Statistics
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us

 

 

 

 



JAKE SWANSON SWEEPS LAS VEGAS SHOWDOWN FINALE


Las Vegas, Nevada… Starting eighth, Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA) used a daring last lap pass over Charles Davis Jr. to win his first USAC West Coast Sprint Car feature of 2019. Piloting the Grau/Burkhart #34AZ Western Diversified / KSE Custom Drywall DRC, Swanson earned the $3,000 jackpot at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Davis, Stevie Sussex, Wednesday winner Brody Roa, and Tristan Guardino rounded out the top-five drivers.

Jake posted his sixth career Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 19-car field by posting a time of 18.807. The 2017 Champion also raced to victory in the Extreme Mufflers Heat Race #1 and was the night’s hard charger. “Hollywood” Danny Faria Jr. took the checkered flags in the night’s second 8-lap heat race.

USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 28, 2019 – The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway – Las Vegas, Nevada – "FVP Platinum Battery Showdown”

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-18.807; 2. Danny Faria Jr., 8, Richardson-19.373; 3. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-19.425; 4. Stevie Sussex, 34X, Grau/Burkhart-19.493; 5. Brody Roa, 34, Grau-19.547; 6. Sterling Cling, 34C, Cling-19.560; 7. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-19.785; 8. Slater Helt, 81X, Watt-19.874; 9. Michael Fanelli, 2, Fanelli-19.914; 10. Tristan Guardino, 15T, Guardino-20.205; 11. T.J. Smith, 8M, May-20.247; 12. Colton Hardy, 74, Williams-20.392; 13. Koen Shaw, 88, Shaw-20.618; 14. Dennis Gile, 13G, Gile-20.667; 15. Kyle Edwards, 39, Edwards-20.671; 16. Jonathan Jorgenson, 89, Kane-20.733; 17. Hannah Mayhew, 43, Mayhew-20.969; 18. Austin Ervine, 51, AJ-21.407; 19. Johnnie Butler, 54, Butler-21.526;.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Swanson, 2. Roa, 3. Davis, 4. Timmons, 5. Fanelli, 6. Smith, 7. Edwards, 8. Shaw, 9. Mayhew, 10. Butler. NT

ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Faria, 2. Sussex, 3. Guardino, 4. Hardy, 5. Helt, 6. Gile, 7. Jorgenson, 8. Cling, 9. Ervine. NT

FEATURE: (20 laps, starting positions in parenthesis) 1. Jake Swanson (8), 2. Charles Davis Jr. (4), 3. Stevie Sussex (5), 4. Brody Roa (6), 5. Tristan Guardino (3), 6. Dennis Gile (12), 7. Jonathan Jorgenson (14), 8. Colton Hardy (1), 9. Koen Shaw (15), 10. Kyle Edwards (13), 11. T.J. Smith (11), 12. Sterling Cling (16), 13. Slater Helt (10), 14. Michael Fanelli (9), 15. Hannah Mayhew (17), 16. Johnnie Butler (19), 17. Danny Faria Jr. (7), 18. Ryan Timmons (2), 19. Austin Ervine (18), NT
----------------------------
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Hardy, Laps 3-19 Davis, Lap 20 Swanson.
HARD CHARGER: Jake Swanson (8th to 1st)

NEW USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR POINTS:

NEXT USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE: March 16 – Bakersfield (CA) Speedway